IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains - Full Course

Prepare for IBPS Clerk Exam with upGrad Jeet. We bring you the best IBPS Clerk study material, highly interactive live classes, doubt solving sessions, exam-focused test series all under the same roof. Start your IBPS Clerk Preparation now.

IBPS Clerk Exam Vacancies

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 has already been announced by IBPS. In the new IBPS Clerk Notification 2021, the vacancies have been revised to 7855 Clerical Cadre Posts, previously the vacancies were 5830. 

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021-22: 7855

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-21: 2557

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019-20: 12,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2021

The state-wise & & category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam were also released along with the notification. All candidates have to check state-wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies i.e. 1039.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698757855

IBPS Clerk Exam Selection process

IBPS Clerk selection process is conducted in two phases. A candidate must qualify for the first phase to proceed to the next phase. There is no interview conducted for the post of IBPS Clerk.

Phase I - IBPS Preliminary Exam

  • It is Computer Based examination
  • IBPS shortlists candidates in each category (General/ SC/ST/PWBD etc.) for the Main Examination


Phase II - IBPS Mains Exam

  • It is an Computer Based examination
  • The candidates qualifying the preliminary examination appear for this examination
  • The candidates must qualify the sectional and an overall cutoff in the main exam
  • There is different cut-off list for qualifying the Main examination for each category (General/ SC/ST/PWBD)
  • Depending on the candidate's rank, they receive a call from the banks’ where there is a vacancy

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination - Computer Based Examination- Objective Paper

The Section-wise details are given below:

SectionNo. of MCQs/QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test
English Language3030English20 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude3535English and Hindi20 minutes
Reasoning Ability3535English and Hindi20 minutes
Total100100  

Note: Negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer

Candidates must clear the cutoff in all three sections to qualify for the IBPS Clerk Mains Examination 

IBPS does not fix the cut-off marks. Instead, it depends on the question paper. The adequate number of candidates in each category are shortlisted for the Mains examination depending upon requirements.

Prelims exam is only qualifying, which means marks obtained in the Prelims exam will not be added anywhere else.

IBPS Clerk Mains Examination - Computer Based Examination - Objective paper

SectionNo. of MCQs/QuestionsTotal Marks AllottedMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude5060English and Hindi45 minutes 
General/ Financial Awareness5050English and Hindi35 minutes
English Language4040English35 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi45 minutes
Total190200 2 hours 40 minutes 

Note: Negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer

Each candidate will be required to get a minimum score in each section of the Mains Exam. 

They should also get a minimum total score to qualify for the next phase. 

Depending on the number of vacancies available in different States/UTs wise, cut-offs will be decided. The candidates are then considered for provisional allotment. 

Before the completion of the provisional allotment process, Mains Exam scores of the candidate are not disclosed.

IBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus

The IBPS Clerk Prelims is an objective type paper. The syllabus for Prelims consists of three subjects:

Quantitative AptitudeReasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageGeneral Awareness
SERIESBLOOD RELATIONVOCABULARYBANKING & FINANCIAL AWARENESS
SURDS AND INDICESRANKING AND TIME SEQUENCE TESTNOUNIMPORTANT PLACES
SIMPLIFICATION AND APPROXIMATIONDIRECTION AND DISTANCEARTICLESIMPORTANT DATES
PERCENTAGESEATING ARRANGEMENTPRONOUNSIMPORTANT PERSONS
PROFIT AND LOSSPUZZLESFUNDAMENTALS OF SENTENCEIMPORTANT ORGANISATIONS
RATIO, PROPORTION, AND PARTNERSHIPALPHABET TEST (ALPHABETS/ NUMBERS/ SYMBOL)TENSESNATIONAL NEWS
AVERAGEINEQUALITYVERBSINTERNATIONAL NEWS
MIXTURES AND ALLIGATIONSYLLOGISMSUBJECT-VERB AGREEMENTBOOKS & AUTHOR
SIMPLE INTEREST AND COMPOUND INTERESTCODING-DECODINGADJECTIVESIMPORTANT DATE & DAYS
TIME AND WORKINPUT-OUTPUTADVERBFAMOUS PERSON & PLACES
TIME, SPEED, AND DISTANCEDATA SUFFICIENCYPREPOSITIONNEW APPOINTMENTS
INEQUALITYDECISION MAKINGCONJUNCTIONSPORTS & AWARDS
MENSURATION 2-DSTATEMENT AND ASSUMPTIONSREARRANGEMENTOBITUARY
MENSURATION 3-DSTATEMENT AND CONCLUSIONCLOZE TESTIMPORTANT MEETING & SUMMITS
PERMUTATIONS AND COMBINATIONSSTATEMENT AND INFERENCECONNECTORSFULL FORMS
PROBABILITYSTATEMENT AND ARGUMENTPARA BASED QUESTIONSNEW GOVERNMENT SCHEME
LINE GRAPHCOURSE OF ACTIONREADING COMPREHENSIONSCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
BAR GRAPHCAUSE AND EFFECTSESSAY WRITINGINDEX & REPORTS
DATA TABLE LETTER WRITINGECONOMY & BUSINESS
PIE CHART PRECIS WRITINGMOU
MIXED GRAPH  MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS
SPIDER GRAPH  IMPORTANT VISITS
ARITHMETIC DI  COMPUTER AWARENESS
DATA ANALYSIS   
DATA SUFFICIENCY   

IBPS Clerk Exam Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

The candidate must have a graduation degree in any stream from the Government of India recognised University or any equivalent qualification from a Central Government recognized institution. The candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate stating that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers for the IBPS Clerk Exam. The candidate has to also provide the percentage of marks obtained in graduation while registering online.

Other Requirements: Computer literacy is a must. The candidate must possess operating as well as working knowledge of computers. For this, candidates should have:

 (a) A Degree/ Diploma/Certificate in Computer Operations/ Language.

Or

(b) Should have studied Computer/ Information Technology as one of the subjects in High School/ Institute/ College.

Proficiency in Local Language: Candidates should also be proficient in the state’s language from which they are applying. This means that the candidates should know how to read, write and speak in the official language of the state/union territory from which they are applying.

Age Criteria

Any Candidate who is applying for the IBPS CWE clerk examination should not be less than 20 years and not more than 28 years at the time of registration. However, there is an age relaxation applicable to category-wise candidates. 

Relaxation of Upper Age Limit

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years
ESMthe actual period of service rendered in the defense forces +3 years (8 years for disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/CT) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows/Divorced Women9 years
Persons ordinarily domiciled in the J&K from January 1st,1980 to December 31, 1989 5 years
Candidates affected by the 1984 riots5 years

Nationality 

The candidates appearing in the IBPS Clerk Exam must be qualify under any one of the following:

  1. Citizen of India, or
  2. Citizen of Nepal, or
  3. Citizen of Bhutan, or
  4. Tibetan refugees who have come to India to seek a settlement before January 1, 1962, or
  5. A person of Indian origin who has migrated from either Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma, Vietnam, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Zaire, or Zambia with the intention of permanent settlement in India


Candidates belonging to categories 2, 3, 4 must have a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India in their favor.

How to Apply for IBPS Clerk

Part-I: IBPS Clerk Registrations

As the first step, the candidates need to register themselves on the official website of the Commission. For this, the candidates must follow the steps mentioned below:

  • Visit the official website of IBPS - https://ibps.in
  • Click on the ‘New User Register Now’ link
  • Fill the registration form
  • Click on the Submit button
  • Note down the system-generated registration ID

Part-II: IBPS Clerk Application Form

Next, the candidates can log in to their registered accounts using their registration number and password and complete the remaining steps of the application process.

The candidates have to upload a scanned copy of the following documents, to complete their application process:

DocumentsDimensions(pixels)File Size(KB)Type
Photograph200x23020-50jpg/jpeg
Signature140x6010-20jpg/jpeg
Left thumb Impression240x24020-50jpg/jpeg
Hand Written Declaration800x40050-100jpg/jpeg

Part-III: Fee Structure

The candidates should make the payment of requisite fees/intimation charges through ONLINE mode only, that is by Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, IMPS, Cash Card, or Mobile Wallets (like Paytm, GPay). Once the fee is paid, the candidate cannot claim for refund. At the end of the payment procedure, the candidate should make sure to take a print copy for future use.

The application fee is given below:

CategoryApplication Fee (in Rs)
General and others100
SC/ST/PWD600

On successful completion of the transaction, an e-receipt will be generated. Candidates can take a printout of the e-receipt and online IBPS Clerk Application Form.
 

FAQs

Q. What is the mode of registration?

Ans. The registration can be done only through online mode.

Ques. What is the educational qualification for an IBPS Clerk recruitment?

Ans. A candidate appearing for the IBPS Clerk Exam must be a graduate from any stream. 

Q. Are graduation marks required to qualify for the IBPS Clerk exam?

Ans. Graduation marks are not considered as an eligibility criteria for the IBPS Clerk exams. However, the candidate must be a graduate in any stream, from a recognized University, or any institution recognized by the Central Government with equivalent qualification.

Q. Is the IBPS Clerk exam bilingual?

Ans. Yes, the IBPS Clerk Exam is conducted in English and Hindi language. However, the English language section is in English only.

Q. Will there be any sectional cut-off for the IBPS Clerk Exam?

Ans. Yes, there is a sectional cut-off and an overall cut-off in Prelims and Mains exam. A candidate must qualify both the cut-offs to be eligible for the next exam or interview.

Q. Is there any group discussion or personal interview after qualifying the Mains exam

Ans. No, there is no group discussion or personal interview after qualifying the Mains exam. However, there is a language proficiency test in the state's language from which the candidate is applying.